Click here to go to The Aquatic Book Shop's Home Page - www.Seahorses.com
E-Mail to Jim Forshey/The Aquatic Book Shop
ABS@Seahorses.com
LIB8-1 The Healey Story by Geoffrey Healey, (forward by Sterling Moss) 1996, 200 pages, hardback,
dust jacket (New Condition) $30.00
LIB8-2 The Evolution and Extinction of the Dinosaurs by David E. Fastovsky and
David B. Weishample,
1996, 461 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (New Condition) $30.00
LIB8-3 Nikon Guide to Wildlife Photography by B. Moose Peterson, 1993, 176 pages, paperback (New Condition) $15.00
LIB8-4 The Birds of America by John James Audubon, 1946 fifth printing, 435 color plates, hardback, (Good Condition, binding a little loose) $30.00
LIB8-5 Quest for the African Dinosaurs by Louis Jacobs, 1993, 314 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (New Condition)
$20.00
LIB8-6 Essentials of Earth History by William Lee Stokes, 1973, 532 pages, hardback, (Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-7 Elements of Ecology and Field Biology by Robert Leo Smith, 1977, 497 pages, hardback (Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-9 The Marine Collector’s Guide by Robert P. L. Straughan, 1973, 222 pages, hardback, dust jacket (Good Condition) $30.00
LIB8-10 Bring ‘Em Back Alive by Frank Buck, 1930, 291 pages, hardback, (Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-11 A Handbook of Biological Illustration by Frances W. Zweifel, 1961, 131 pages, paperback, (New Condition) $10.00
LIB8-12 How to Cast Metal and Small Rubber Parts by William A. Cannon, 1979,
144 pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $10.00
LIB8-13
Organic Chemistry
by T. W. Graham Solomons, 1978 Revised printing, 1057 pages, hardback, (Good Condition) $30.00
LIB8-14 Organic Chemistry Solutions Manual by T. W. Graham Solomons, 1977, 324 pages, paperback (Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-15 Rhinos Endangered Species by Malcolm Penny, 1988, 116 pages, hardback, dust jacket (New Condition) $20.00
LIB8-16 The Complete T. Rex by John R. Horner and Don Lessem, 1993, 239 pages, hardback, dust jacket (New Condition) $20.00
LIB8-17 Encyclopedia of Tropical Fishes by Herbert R. Axelrod and William Vorderwinkler, 1971,
800 pages, hardback, (Poor Condition, cover is delaminating at spine, but otherwise is sound) $10.00
LIB8-18 Life in the Treetops by Margaret D. Lowman, 1999, 219 pages, hardback, dust jacket (New Condition) $15.00
LIB8-21 Exotic Marine Fishes by Herbert R. Axelrod, , and Cliff W. Emmens, 1969, 607 pages,
hardback, (Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-22 Notes on Molecular Orbital Calculations by John D. Roberts, 1974, paperback, 156 pages (Good Condition) $10.00
LIB8-23 Animal Micrology by Michael F. Guyer, 1936, 331 pages, hardback, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-24 On Methuselah’s Trail Living Fossils and the Greta Extinctions by Peter Douglas Ward, 1992,
212 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (New Condition) $20.00
LIB8-25 Dinosaur Hunters by David A. E. Spalding, 1993, 310 pages, hardback, dust jacket (New Condition) $20.00
LIB8-28 An Introduction to Genetic Analysis by David T. Suzuki and Anthony J. F. Griffiths, 1976,
468 pages, hardback, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-29 Skywatching a Nature Company Guide by David H. Levy, 1995, 288 pages,
hardback, dust jacket (New Condition) $15.00
LIB8-30 Taking Wing Archaeopteryx and the Evolution of Bird Flight by Pat Shipman, 1998, 336 pages, handbook, dust jacket (New Condition) $20.00
LIB8-31 Herbally Yours by Penny C. Royal 1994 third edition, 127 pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $7.50
LIB8-32 Growing Orchids
Book Two – The Cattleyas and Other Epiphytes by J. N. Rentoul, 1987, 218 pages,
paperback, ( Very Good Condition) $17.50
LIB8-33 Botany, An Ecological Approach by William A. Jensen and Frank B. Salisbury, 1972, 748 pages, hardback, (Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-34 Intertidal Invertebrates of California by Robert H. Morris, Donald P. Abbott, , and Eugene C.Haderlie, 1980, 690 pages, hardback, dust jacket, heavily illustrated, 900 color photographs (Very Good Condition) $95.00
LIB8-35 Sea Frontiers (Magazine) Volume 26 Number 1 January-February 1980, 64 pages $2.50
LIB8-36 The Terrestrial Invasion by Colin Little, 1990, 304 pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-37 Dinosaur Country Unearthing the Alberta Badlands by Renie Gross, 1998, 243 pages,
paperback, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-38 Orchid Growing Illustrated by Brian and Wilma Rittershausen, 1989, 159 pages,
hardback, dust jacket (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-39 Tracking Dinosaurs by Martin G. Lockley, 1991, 238 pages, paperback, Autographed by author
(Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-40 Dinosaur Tracks and Traces by David D. Gillette and Martin G. Lockley, 1991,
452 pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-41 Roses by Roger Phillips and Martin Rix, 1988, 224 pages, paperback,
(Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-42 The Fern Book by Mabel Crittenden, 1978, 127 pages,
paperback, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-43 Gem Hunter’s Guide by Russell P. MacFall, 1975, 323 pages,
paperback, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-44 Guide to the Coastal Marine Fishes of California by Daniel J. Miller and Robert N. Lea,
(California Fish Bulletin Number 157) 1972, 249 pages, paperback, (Very Good
Condition) $7.00
LIB8-45 Ferns for Modern Living by Elanie Davenport, 1977, paperback, 80
pages, many color photos, (Very Good Condition) $10.00
LIB8-49 The Aquarium No. 1 (magazine) 63 pages $5.00
LIB8-50 How to Stay Alive in the Woods by Bradford Angier, 1978, 285 pages, paperback, (Good Condition) $7.50
LIB8-51 Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants by Bradford Angier, 1974, 256 pages,
paperback, (Good Condition) $10.00
LIB8-52 The Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt by William Nothdurft and Josh Smith, 2002, 242 pages,
hardback, dust jacket (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-53 The Natural History of Sharks by Thomas H. Lineaweaver and Richard H. Backus,
1970,
256 pages, hardback, (Good Condition) $10.00
LIB8-54 Bamboo of Japan by by Shinji Takama, 1986, 96 pages, paperback,
dust jacket (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-66
Dinosaur Tracks and other fossil footprints of the western united states
by Martin
Lockley, and Adrian Hunt 1995, 338 pages, hardback, dust jacket,
(Very Good Condition) $25.00
LIB8-67
The Beginning of the Age of Dinosaurs by Kevin
Padian (editor), 1986,
378 pages hardback, very minor water stain on spine, (Very Good Condition)
$30.00
LIB8-74 A Photographic Guide to North American Raptors by Brian K.
Wheeler and William P. Clark, 1995, 198 pages, hardback, (Very Good
Condition) $20.00
LIB8-75 Other Origins the search for the giant ape in human prehistory by Russell Ciochon,
John Olsen, and Jamie James, 1990, 262 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very
Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-82 After the Ice Age by E. C.
Pielou, 1991, 366 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition)
$20.00
LIB8-93
The Complete Aquarist’s Guide to Freshwater Tropical Fishes by John
Gilbert,1970, 249 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-94
The Dinosaur Society Dinosaur Encyclopedia by Don
Lessem and Donald F. Glut, 1993, 533 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very
Good Condition) $40.00
LIB8-96
Sharks and Survival by Perry L.
Gibert, 1963,
578 pages, hardback, (Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-97
Killers of the Seas by Edward R.
Ricciuti, 1973, 308 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-98
Shadows in the Sea
The sharks, skates, and rays by Harold W. McCormick, Tom, Allen, and
William Young, 1963,
415 pages hardback, dust jacket , (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-99
Lone Star Dinosaurs by Louis Jacobs, 1995, 160 pages, hardback, dust
jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-100
Biology of Fishes by Carl E.
Bond, 1979,
514 pages, hardback, (Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-101
Light’s Manual Intertidal Invertebrates of the Central California Coast
by Ralph I. Smith, and James T. Carlton, 1975, 716 pages, hardback, dust
jacket, (Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-102
Drums Along the Congo on the trail of Mokele-Mbembe, The Last living Dinosaur
by Rory Nugent, 1993, 248 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition)
$22.00
LIB8-103
The Herons Handbook by James Hancock and James Kushlan, 1984, 288 pages,
hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $25.00
LIB8-104
An Odyssey in Time: The Dinosaurs of North America by Dale A.
Russell,1989, 240 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $40.00
LIB8-105
Owls of the Northern Hemisphere by Karel H.
Voous, (folio) 1988, 320 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition)
$40.00
LIB8-106
KOI USA Practical Koi Keeping, volume 3 1995, 299 pages, paperback,
(Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-107
Hunting Dinosaurs by Louie
Psihoyos, 1994, 267 pages, hardback, dust jacket, dust jacket, (Very Good
Condition) $30.00
LIB8-108 How to Grow Orchids 1982, paperback, 64 pages, (Good Condition)
$7.50
LIB8-109 All a bout Growing Orchids by Rick Bond 1988, paperback, 96
pages, (Good Condition) $7.50
LIB8-110
How Plants Grow by Asa
Gray, 1858,
233 pages, hardback, (Fair Condition) $50.00
LIB8-111
Ducks of North America and the Northern Hemisphere by John
Gooders and Trevor Boyer, 1986, 176 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good
Condition) $30.00
LIB8-112
Raptor Care and Rehabilitation by Dave
Garcelon, and Gary Bogue, 1977, 142 pages, Spiral Bound, (Very Good Condition)
$20.00
LIB8-113
Care and Rehabilitation of Injured Owls by Katharine
McKeever, 1979, 128 pages, Spiral Bound, Autographed by author, (Very Good
Condition) $20.00
LIB8-114
The Wading Birds of North America by Allan W. Eckert and Karl E. Karalus,
1987, 252 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $40.00
LIB8-115
Orchids for Everyone by Brian Williams, 1988, 208 pages, hardback, dust
jacket, (Very Good Condition) $30.00
LIB8-117
Conversations With A Pocket Gopher by Jack Schaefer, 1978, 126 pages,
paperback, (Good Condition) $7.50
LIB8-120
Snakes the Evolution of Mystery in Nature by Harry W. Greene, 1997, 351
pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-121
General Features of the Paleobiological Evolution of Cetacea by G.
A. Mchedlidze,1984, 140 pages, plus many plates, hardback, dust jacket, (Very
Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-122
The Scientific American Book of Dinosaurs by Gregory P. Paul, (editor)
2000, 424 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-123
The Amazing Armadillo by Larry L. Smith and Robin W. Doughty, 1984,
134 pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $10.00
LIB8-124
Assembling California by John
McPhee, 1993, 304 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-126
Wandering Lands and Animals The Story of Continental Drift and Animals
Populations by Edwin H. Colbert, 1985, 323 pages, paperback, (Good
Condition) $10.00
LIB8-127
Evolution of Animal Behavior Paleontological and Field Approaches by
Matthew H.
Nitecki and Jennifer A. Kitchell, 1986, 184 pages, hardback, (Very Good
Condition) $20.00
LIB8-129
The Evolution of Vertebrate Design by Leonard B.
Radinsky, 1987, 188 pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-131
Fossils in the Making
Vertebrate Taphonomy and Paleoecology by Anna K.
Behrensmeyer and Andrew P. Hill, 1988, 338 pages, paperback, (Very Good
Condition) $15.00
LIB8-133
Dynamics of Dinosaurs and Other Extinct Giants by R. McNeill Alexander,
1989, 167 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-135
Roadside Geology of Montana by David Alt and Donald W. Hyndman, 1986,
427 pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-136 Wonderful Life by Stephen J. Gould, 1989, 347 pages, hardback,
dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-137
The Riddle of the Dinosaur by John Noble
Wilford, 1987, 360 pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $10.00
LIB8-138
A Laboratory Companion for General and Comparative Physiology by
William P.
Hoar, and Cleveland P. Hickman, 1967,
304 pages, paperback, (Good Condition) $10.00
LIB8-139
Dinosaur Field Guide (Jurassic Park Institute) by Thomas R. Holtz and Michael Brett-Surman,
2001, 160 pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-140
Just Bats by M. Brock Fenton, 1983, 165 pages, paperback, (Good Condition)
$15.00
LIB8-141
America’s Neighborhood Bats by Merlin D. Tuttle, 1988, 96 pages,
paperback, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-142
Bats by Glover Morrill Allen, 1969, 368 pages, paperback, (Good Condition)
$10.00
LIB8-143
Dinosaurs Under the Big Sky by Jack Horner, 2001, 195 pages, paperback,
(Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-145
Birds of Prey by Gareth
Parry and Rory Putnam, 1979, 120 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (folio),
(This is not a complete scan of the cover, but as large as my scanner would go),
(Very Good Condition) $30.00
LIB8-146
North American Owls
Biology and Natural History by Paul A.
Johnsgard, 1988, 295 pages, hardback, dust jacket (half an inch tear on
the dust jacket) , (Very Good Condition) $25.00
LIB8-147
Geographic Differentiation in the Genus Accipiter by Jan
Wattel, 1973, 231 pages, hardback, (Very Good Condition) $30.00
LIB8-148
How to Spot an Owl by Patricia and Clay Sutton, 1994, 144 pages,
paperback, (Very Good Condition) $10.00
LIB8-149
Frogs by David Badger, 1995, 143 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (This
is not a complete scan of the cover, but as large as my scanner would go),
(Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-150
Hummingbirds Their Life and Behavior by Esther and Robert A.Tyrrell,
1985, 212 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-151
The Nightwatchers by Angus Cameron and Peter Parnall, 1971, 111 pages,
hardback, dust jacket, about owls, (Very Good Condition)
$20.00
LIB8-152
The Daywatchers by Peter
Parnall, 1984, 127 pages, hardback, dust jacket, about hawks, (Very Good
Condition) $20.00
LIB8-153
Falconry and Hawking by Phillip
Glasier, 1978, 312 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition)
$40.00
LIB8-154
Birds of Prey, their biology and ecology by Leslie Brown, 1979, 256
pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $30.00
LIB8-155
Hawks, Eagles, and Falcons of North America by Paul A.
Johnsgard, 1990, 403 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good
Condition) $30.00
LIB8-158 Eagles 16 pages, paperback, 1983, (Good Condition) $3.00
LIB8-159
Owls by Tony Angell 1980, 80 pages, paperback, (Very Good
Condition) $15.00
LIB8-160
Eric Hosking’s Owls by Eric Hosking and Jim Flegg, 1982, 169 page,
hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-161
Evolution of the Vertebrates by Edwin H. Colbert and Michael Morales,
1992, 470 pages, hardback, (Very Good Condition) $40.00
LIB8-162
The Fossils of the Burgess Shale by Derek E.G. Briggs, Douglas H. Erwin,
and Frederick J. Collier, 1994, 238 pages hardback, dust jacket, (Very
Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-163
Seismosaurus
the earth shaker by David D. Gillette, 1994, 205 pages,
hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-164
Tracking the Vanishing Frogs by Kathryn Phillips, 1994, 244 pages
hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-165
African Birds of Prey by Leslie Brown, 1970, 320 pages, hardback, dust
jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-166 Eagles of the World by Leslie Brown, 1979, 224 pages,
hardback, dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-167
Dinosaur! by David Norman, 1991, 192 pages, hardback, dust jacket,
(Very Good Condition) $30.00
LIB8-169
Falconry by Humphrey
ap Evans, 1973, 160 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Good Condition) $30.00
LIB8-188
Austin-Healey 1953-72 by Walter
Zeichner, 1989, 95 pages, hardback, (Very Good Condition) $30.00
LIB8-191
Austin-Healey 100 & 3000
(Osprey Books) by David
McLavin and Andrew Tipping,1992, 128 pages, hardback, (Very Good Condition) $30.00
LIB8-192
Chilton’s Repair and Tune-up Guide for the Austin-Healey 1957-1969
by John Milton, 1970, 126 pages, hardback, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-193
Essential Austin-Healey 100 & 3000 by Mike Lawrence, 1994, 79
pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-194
Austin-Healey 100 & 3000 by John
Heilig, 1995, 128 pages, paperback, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-195
The Complete Catalogue of British Cars by David
Culshaw and Peter Horrobin, 1974, 511 pages, hardback, dust jacket, (Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-196 Living Fishes of the World by Earl P. Herald, 1975, 304 pages,
hardback, dust jacket, (Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-197 Basic Scientific Photography 1977, paperback, 40 pages, (Good
Condition) $5.00
LIB8-198 Genetics (Scientific American) Introduction by Cedric I.
Davern 1981, paperback, 331 pages, (Good Condition) $15.00
LIB8-199
Earth by Frank Press and Raymond d Siever, 1986, 656 pages, hardback, (Good
Condition) $20.00
LIB8-200
The Book of Sharks by Richard Ellis, 1976, 320 pages, hardback, dust
jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-201
The Book of Whales by Richard Ellis, 1982, 202 pages, hardback, dust
jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
LIB8-202
Dolphins and Porpoises by Richard Ellis, 1982, 270 pages, hardback,
dust jacket, (Very Good Condition) $20.00
Thoroughbred & Classic Cars (Automotive Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1998 July
1997 April, July, November
1996 August
1995 March, April
1994 January, February, April, July, October
1993 March
1992 March
Practical Classics (Incorporating Popular Classics) (Magazine, $2.50 for each
issue)
1997 October
1995 September
1994 January
1993 September
Popular Classics (Automotive Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1994 July, October
1993 May
British Car (Automotive Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1998 April-May
1997-1998 December(1997)-January(1998)
1997 February-March, August-September
1996-1997 December(1996)-January(1997)
1996 April/May
1995 February
1994 June
1993 October
Classic and Sports Car (also called Classic and Sportscar) (Automotive
Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
2000 August
1997 October
1996 May
1995 March
1994 September
Supercar & Classics (Automotive Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1991 June
Your Classic (Automotive Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1992 September
Victory Lane (Automotive Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1992 May
Nature (Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1998 January 8, February 26, June 25
1997 May 22
Science (Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1997 March 7, November 14
1996 November 15
Prehistoric Times (Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1997 October-November
National Geographic (Magazine, $2.50 for each issue)
1998 July
1997 December
1996 May, June, July
Pacific Discovery (Magazine, $2.50 for each issue)
1997 Summer
1996 Spring
Discovery (Magazine, $2.50 for each issue)
1997 June
Audubon (Magazine, $2.50 for each issue)
1997 April
Bats (Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1997 Spring
1996 Winter
Dinosaur Discoveries (Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1997 March-April, May-June, September-October
Society of Vertebrate Paleontology (Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1997 February
KOI USA (Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1998 July/August
1996 January/February, March/April, July/August, September/October
1995 July/August, November/December
1994 September/October
The Sciences (Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1988 January/February
Science American (Magazine, $3.95 for each issue)
1987 August